Partner Organisations

PARTNER ORGANISATIONS 2019/2020

The work of WestWords is reliant on the many mutually beneficial relationships
with partnering organisations and local Western Sydney schools.
On behalf of the young people we work with,
thank you for your support, collaboration and inspiration.

 

Universities

Australian Catholic University
Macquarie University
University of New England
University of Sydney
University of Washington
Western Sydney University

Organisations
46 organisations

Art Gallery of NSW
Asialink
Australian Theatre for Young People
Australian Children’s Laureate
Avalon Cocktail Bar, Katoomba
Bankstown Arts Centre
Blacktown Arts Centre
Blume Illustrated
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Blue Mountains Cultural Centre
BYDS (out Loud)
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
Children’s Book Council of Australia
The Copyright Agency
Finishing School Collective
Gallery ONE88
Giramondo Publishing
I.C.E. (Information and Cultural Exchange)
Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre
Lost in Books
MCA (Museum of Contemporary Art)
Migrant Resource Centre (MRC)
Navitas
Parramatta Artists Studios
Penguin Random House
Penrith Regional Gallery & Lewers Bequest
Pinerolo: the Children’s Book Cottage
Sailor Studio
SAMAG
SSI (Settlement Services International)
Story City
Sydney Living Museums
Sydney Review of Books
Sydney Theatre Company
Sweatshop
The Whitlam Insitute
The Q
Urban Theatre Projects
Varuna: The Writers’ House
WestLit Libraries
Western Plain Cultural Centre
Word Travels
Writing NSW

Funding Partners Cultural Fund
8 funding partners

The Copyright Agency
Creative Partnerships Australia
Crown Resorts Foundation
Packer Family Foundation
Ades Family Foundation
Dick Smith Foods
Dusseldorp Forum
Senses Direct

1 State Government
6 Councils

Create NSW
Blacktown City Council
Camden City Council
Campbelltown City Council
Liverpool City Council
Parramatta City Council
Penrith City Council

Media Partner
1 media partner

Alive 90.5FM

Festivals
3 festivals

Boundless Festival
Dreaming Festival (Dubbo)
Sydney Writers’ Festival

Libraries
13 libraries

Auburn Library
Blue Mountains City Library
Castle Hill Library
Epping Library
Hawkesbury Library
Liverpool City Library
Max Weber Library, Blacktown
Merrylands Library (Cumberland)
Narellan Library
Parramatta City Library
Oran Park Library
Penrith City Library
Stanhope Gardens Library

Schools
53 schools
33 primary schools

Barnier Public School
Blackheath PS
Beresford Rd PS
Beauty Point PS
Cabramatta West PS
Ellison PS
Emmaus Catholic College
Glendenning PS
Greystanes PS
Hazelbrook PS
Holy Family Emerton PS
Ingleburn PS
Korowal PS
Living Learning – Home School network
Marist Brothers Parramatta
Mary Immaculate PS (Quakers Hill)
Mt Druitt PS
Mt Victoria PS
Parramatta East PS
Parramatta Nth PS
Patrician Brothers, Blacktown
Quakers Hill PS
Richard Johnson Anglican School
St Helen’s Park PS
St Hurmzid Assyrian PS
St Frances of Assisi PS
St Nicholas of Myra PS
St Patrick’s PS
St Peter’s Anglican School
Tahmoor PS
Wentworthville PS
Wentworth Falls PS
Woodland Park Rd PS

20 high schools

Arthur Philip HS
Baulkham Hills HS
Bossley Park HS
Cambridge Park HS
Carlingford HS
Cherrybrook Technical HS
Coff’s Harbour Senior College
Delroy Campus Dubbo College
Glenwood HS
Granville Boys HS
Henry Kendall HS
Katoomba HS
Lurnea HS
Macarthur Girls HS
Northmead Creative and Performing Arts HS
Parramatta HS
Punchbowl Boys HS
Sir Joseph Banks HS
The Ponds HS
Wiley Park HS